Departmental Ceremonies

A

Adams School of Dentistry

Where: Carmichael Arena
When: May 12 at 6 p.m.

Aerospace Studies

Where: Old Well – McCorkle Place side
When: May 13 at 12:30 p.m.

African, African American and Diaspora Studies

Where: Graham Memorial 037
When:  May 12 at 2:30 p.m.

Allied Health Sciences, Clinical Laboratory Science

Where: Wilson Library’s Pleasants Family Room
When: May 14 at 1 p.m.

Allied Health Sciences, Rehabilitation, Counseling and Psychology

Where: Honeysuckle Tea
When:
May 12 at 11 a.m.

Allied Health Sciences, Speech and Hearing

Where: Friday Center, Trillium Room
When: May 13 at 3:30 p.m.

American Studies

Where: CURRENT ArtSpace
When: May 13 at 1 p.m.

Anthropology and Archaeology

Where: Moeser Auditorium in Hill Hall
When: May 13 at 1 p.m.

Art & Art History

Where: Hanes Art Center
When: May 13 at 1 p.m.

Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Where: New West, Room 219
When: May 13 at 2:30 p.m.

B

Biology

Where: Carmichael Arena
When: May 13 at 6 p.m.

Biomedical and Health Sciences Engineering

Where: The Carolina Theatre in Durham
When: May 6 at 4 p.m.

C

Carolina Center for Public Service

Where: Memorial Hall
When: May 12 at 5 p.m.

Carolina Firsts

Where: Student Union, Great Hall
When:
May 13 at 10 a.m.

Chancellor’s Science Scholars

Where: Graham Memorial Lounge
When: May 12, all day

Chemistry

Where: Friday Center
When: May 14 at 1:15 p.m.

City and Regional Planning

Where: Student Union, Great Hall
When: May 12 at 4 p.m.

Classics Department

Where: Murphey Hall Auditorium 116
When: May 14 at 1 p.m.

Communications

Where: Dean E. Smith Center
When: May 13 at 6 p.m.

Computer Science

Where: Carmichael Arena
When: May 14 at 1 p.m.

D

Doctoral Hooding

Where: Dean E. Smith Center
When: May 13 at 9 a.m.
More information at gradschool.unc.edu/events/hooding

Dramatic Art

Where: Paul Green Theatre
When: May 14 at 1 p.m.

E

Economics

Where: Carmichael Arena
When: May 12 at 4 p.m.

English and Comparative Literature

Where: Paul Green Theater
When: May 13 at 2 p.m.

Environment, Ecology and Energy Program

Where: Student Union, Great Hall
When: May 14 at 1 p.m.

Eshelman School of Pharmacy

Where: Memorial Hall
When: May 13 at 4:30 p.m.

European Studies

Where: Fourth floor of FedEx Global
When: May 13 at 5 p.m.

Exercise and Sport Science

Where: Dean E. Smith Center
When: May 12 at 5 p.m.

G

Geography

Where: Carolina Hall, Room 220
When: May 14, immediately following the University Commencement

Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures

Where: Dey Hall, Toy Lounge
When: May 14 at 2:30 p.m.

Gillings School of Global Public Health

Where: Carmichael Arena
When: May 13 at 1 p.m.

Global Studies

Where: Student Union, Great Hall
When: May 14 at 4 p.m.

H

History

Where: Hamilton Hall, Room 100
When: May 13 at 5 p.m.

Honors Carolina

Where: Graham Memorial
When: May 14, immediately following the University Commencement

Hussman School of Journalism and Media

Where: Carmichael Arena
When: May 13 at 3:30 p.m.

I

Interdisciplinary Studies

Where: Chapman Hall, Room 211
When: May 11 at 5 p.m.

K

Kenan-Flagler Undergraduate Business Program

Where: Dean E. Smith Center
When: May 13 at 3:30 p.m.

L

Linguistics

Where: Kenan Music Building Rehersal Hall
When: May 14, immediately following the University Commencement

M

Management and Society

Where: Hamilton Hall, Room 100
When: May 13 at 11 a.m.

Master of Accounting

Where: Carolina Club
When: June 26 at 10 a.m.

MBA@UNC

Where: Memorial Hall
When: May 20, 10 a.m.

Master of Business (Full Time)

Where: Memorial Hall
When: May 20, 1 p.m.

Mathematics

Where: Genome Sciences Building, Room 100
When: May 13 at 5 p.m.

Military Science

Where: The steps of South Building
When: May 13 at 9 a.m.

Music

Where: Hill Hall, Moeser Auditorium
When:  May 14 at 2 p.m.

N

Naval Science/NROTC

Where: The steps of South Building
When: May 13 at 10:30 a.m.

P

Peace, War and Defense

Where: Student Union, Great Hall
When: May 13 at 1 p.m.

Philosophy

Where: Murphey Hall, Auditorium 116
When: May 13 at 1 p.m.

Physics and Astronomy

Where: Chapman Hall 211
When: May 14 at 1 p.m.

Political Science

Where: Memorial Hall
When: May 14 at 1 p.m.

Psychology and Neuroscience

Where: Carmichael Arena
When: May 14 at 3:30 p.m.

Public Policy 1

Where: Friday Center, Grumman Auditorium
When: May 13 at 1:30 p.m.

Public Policy 2

Where: Friday Center, Grumman Auditorium
When: May 13 at 4 p.m.

R

Radiologic Science

Where: MBRB Med Complex, 2204
When: May 13 at 10 a.m.

Religious Studies

Where: Courtyard between Carolina and Murphey halls
When: May 15 at 1 p.m.

Robertson Scholars

Where: Graham Memorial Lounge
When: May 13, all day

Romance Studies

Where: Genome Sciences Building, Room 100
When:  May 13 at 2 p.m.

S

School of Education

Where: Dean E. Smith Center
When: May 13 at 12:30 p.m.

School of Government (MPA)

Where: Friday Center, Trillium Room
When: May 13 at 10 a.m.

School of Information and Library Science

Where: Dean E. Smith Center
When: May 11 at 6 p.m.

School of Law

Where: Carmichael Arena
When: May 13 at 10 a.m.

School of Media and Journalism

Where: Carmichael Arena
When: May 13 at 3:30 p.m.

School of Medicine

Where: Memorial Hall
When: May 13 at 10 a.m.

School of Nursing

Where: Dean E. Smith Center
When:  May 12 at 7:30 p.m.

School of Social Work

Where: Memorial Hall
When: May 13 at 1 p.m.

Shuford Program in Entrepreneurship

Where: Student Union, Great Hall
When: May 13 at 5 p.m.

Sociology

Where: Hamilton Hall, Room 100
When:  May 13 at 2 p.m.

Statistics and Operations Research

Where: Genome Building, Room 100
When: May 14 at 1 p.m.